Elucidation of Replication Mechanisms and Development of Drug Discovery Platforms Using Ebola Virus Replication Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kenji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50251418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 応用獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied an assay for measuring EBOV VP35 multimer formation into a high-throughput format and conducted a High-throuput screening the chemical compound library (approximately 210,000 compounds) from the Drug Discovery Initiative (DDI), University of Tokyo, and obtained 13 compounds dose-dependently inhibit EBOV replication. Furthermore, by applying the EBOV mini-genome assay, we have succeeded in developing a mutant EBOV recombinant protein that efficiently inhibits EBOV replication. The results revealed the potential of VP35 as a drug target. We have applied for a patent for this achievement as "Filoviridae virus replication inhibitor"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBOVは、その驚異的な感染性と致死率からWHOの「リスクグループ4」に指定され、ウイルスの取り扱いには最高度安全実験施設(BLS4)が必要である。本研究では、感染性を有するウイルスを使用せず、ウイルスタンパク質を細胞に発現させることにより、複製その過程を数値化するアッセイ系を構築した。VP35を標的とした化合物の大規模探索では、EBOV複製を濃度依存的に阻害する13化合物が得られた。またEBOV複製を効率的に阻害する組換えタンパク質の作製に成功し、VP35の創薬標的としての可能性を明らかにした。本研究で開発した技術は、病原性の高いウイルスや未知のウイルスに即時対応可能な創薬基盤となり得る。