Blood and milk osteoprotegerin levels in dairy cows around parturition and those clinical application as diagnostic markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30281877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳牛 / 分娩性低カルシウム血症(乳熱) / 妊娠・分娩 / オステオプロテゲリン / 骨代謝マーカー / バイオマーカー / 疾病予測診断 / 獣医臨床化学 / 血清 / 乳汁 / 低カルシウム血症 / 乳熱 / 分娩 / 牛病学 / 獣医臨床病理学 / 獣医臨床生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study project was to elucidate the blood and milk concentrations of osteoprotegerin (OPG), an osteoclast differentiation inhibitor, and several bone metabolism markers in periparturient dairy cows and to establish diagnostic biomarkers to help the prevention of bovine parturient hypocalcemia (milk fever, MF). MF occurred in cows experiencing more than 3 parturitions (MF cows). In the clinical healthy parturient (non-milk fever, non-MF) cows, the blood OPG concentration was high at 3 weeks prepartum; then it decreased after calving. The milk OPG concentration was higher in the colostrum (the milk at calving) than in the normal milk (the milk at 5 days postpartum). The blood OPG concentrations around parturition in the MF cows were identical to those concentrations in the non-MF cows. ROC analysis suggested that blood activity of ALP3, an indicator of osteoblast activity, could be used to predict the onset of milk fever at several weeks before parturition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、乳牛を用いて分娩後低Ca血症(乳熱)の罹患リスク評価に利用可能なバイオマーカーを探索し、予防の基盤となる診断技術を築くことであった。乳牛の分娩前後の骨代謝評価のために骨代謝マーカーを用いた研究は多く行われてきたが、これまで破骨細胞分化抑制因子のOPGに着目した研究はなかった。本研究では乳牛の産次別あるいは乳熱罹患牛の分娩前後の血中OPG濃度ならびに分娩後の乳中OPG濃度を明らかにし、OPGが妊娠末期の破骨細胞の分化動態の指標になることを示唆した。骨芽細胞活性の指標である血中ALP3活性が乳熱発症予測(分娩数週間前)の診断マーカーとして利用可能であることも示すことができた。