Exosome-mediated intercellular crosstalk between endometrial cells and trophoblasts in cattle
Project/Area Number |
18K05989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / エクソソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated on the microRNA (miRNA) contained in bovine endometrial cells and trophoblasts-derived exosomes, and attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanism of cell function by miRNA. As a result, some specific miRNAs from the endometrial cells and trophoblasts may bind to the 3'-untranslated and translated regions of pregnancy-related glycoprotein (PAG) and placenta lactogen (CSH2) mRNA. Inverse correlation of the expression kinetics was observed between trophoblast-specific mRNA and specific miRNA, suggesting that specific miRNA may regulate the expression of PAG and placenta lactogen protein. These results suggest that miRNA contributes to the interaction between endometrial cells and trophoblasts in implantation and placentation in cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,子宮内膜細胞及び栄養膜細胞が産生するエクソソーム由来のmiRNAが相互の細胞に作用して、着床や胎盤形成時の情報伝達に関与する分子機構が明らかになる。即ち、エクソソームを介した細胞機能制御が着床・胎盤形成を確実にするというものであり、エクソソームを中心にした子宮内膜・栄養膜の細胞間クロストークの解明はウシの着床・胎盤形成機構の解明につながる。これらの結果は、牛の受胎性向上技術開発に資する知見であり、miRNAを利用した着床の促進あるいは避妊を調節する薬剤開発への展開を示唆するものである。