Project/Area Number |
18K05991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Akiko 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (30571145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝長 啓造 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人獣共通感染症 / 高病原性 / RNAウイルス / ウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 病原性 / ボルナウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel squirrel-derived bornavirus (VSBV), which causes lethal encephalitis in humans, is a new threatening zoonotic pathogen. In this study, we applied the recombinant technology of Borna disease virus (BoDV), which is genetically closely related to VSBV and considered to be less pathogenic to humans, to artificially synthesize a chimeric virus with highly pathogenic VSBV and evaluate its pathogenicity in rats. The chimeric BoDV with VSBV's X/P gene showed higher lethality than the wild-type BoDV and increased expression of cytokines in the brain, indicating that VSBV may be more pathogenic than BoDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにとって脅威となる新興感染症は、ヒトと動物との間で伝播感染する人獣共通感染ウイルスによって引き起こされる。特定地域に限局していたウイルスの流行はグローバル化社会においては容易に国境を超え、世界を標的に広がる大流行へと変容する。我が国で脅威となっているダニ媒介性ウイルスSFTSVのように、新興ウイルスの自然宿主である野生動物や節足動物でのウイルス制御は困難であり、その発生と流行を予測することは極めて難しい。そのため、早期に新興感染症の感染リスクを把握することの重要性は明白である。本研究で新興人獣共通感染症の一つであるVSBVの病原性を明らかにしたことは公衆衛生上意義深いと言える。