Role of increased SET expression in myofibroblasts in the "cancer niche"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koichi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90205914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / SET / 筋線維芽細胞 / CAFs / がんニッチ / 微小環境 / がん微小環境 / 癌ニッチ / ホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of increased SET expression in myofibroblasts in the cancer niche, and to provide the basis for anticancer strategies targeting cancer-related myofibroblasts (CAFs), I carried out this project.
As a result of investigating the effect of SET on myofibroblast phenotype and cancer tissue growth using the CAFs-like cell line LmcMF, Smad3 phosphorylation by the CAFs activator TGF-β was promoted by SET KD. It was clarified that the expression of OPG mRNA is suppressed by Smad3 inhibition and that the Smad promoter activity by TGF-β stimulation is promoted by SET KD.From the above, a part of the role of SET in the cancer niche has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは人と伴侶動物のどちらにおいても死因の1位となっており、より有効な新規治療法の開発が望まれている。筋線維芽細胞はがん細胞により教育され,癌ニッチにおいて重要な役割を果たすことから創薬標的として注目されている。そのため,正常組織の筋線維芽細胞とがん組織の筋線維芽細胞(CAFs)の違いを明らかにすることが,新規抗がん戦略の創出に不可欠である。