Non-infectious neuroinflammatory response by glia: general mechanism of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90180413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 光章  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20275283)
高野 桂  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50453139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / アストロサイト / 非感染性神経炎症 / 亜鉛イオン / エクオール / 短中鎖脂肪酸 / インスリン / リゾリン脂質 / リゾフォスファチジルセリン / リゾフォスファチジルイノシトール / 神経炎症 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / Zn2+ / 神経炎症反応 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found several factors which regulated the cell functions using astrocyte and microglial cell cultures as a model of the neuroinflammatory reaction. Zinc ion (Zn2+) and short/middle chain fatty acids (C2,4/C6-C12) enhanced astrocyte inflammation, on the contrary, S-equol (an isoflavone) suppress the inflammation. We also found that astrocytes express and release insulin, and that inflammation reaction depressed the expression. Interestingly, in microglia, the short/middle chain fatty acids cause suppression of the inflammation. In addition, the lysophospholipid (lysophosphatidylinositol and lysophosphatidylserine) also lead to suppression of the microglial inflammatory reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血神経細胞障害やアルツハイマー病をはじめとする各種神経変性疾患においては,細菌性感染や白血球浸潤がない状況下でも,グリア細胞を主役とする神経炎症反応が起こって病態が増悪していると考えられる。新型コロナ感染症の後遺症としての神経障害も脳内のグリア細胞による神経炎症反応が原因となっている可能性が高い。今回見出されたいくつかの因子の作用機構や標的をさらに検討することにより,治療薬が創出されることにつながることが期待される。
短中鎖脂肪酸がアストロサイトの炎症反応を増強しミクログリアのそれを反対に抑制したことは両グリア細胞の相補的な新たな役割を示すものであり学術的意義が高い。