Functional analysis of pertussis-like toxin from Salmonella spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ikuo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70355204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉村 雪乃  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (90584384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSalmonella / ADP-リボシル化毒素 / マクロファージ / SOS 応答 / ROS / サルモネラ / 百日咳毒素様毒素 / G蛋白質 / 病原性 / DT104 / 百日咳毒素 / ADP-リボシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella Typhimurium (S. Typhimurium) definitive phage type 104 (DT104) and S. Worthington produce ArtAB toxin, which catalyzes ADP-ribosylation of pertussis toxin-sensitive G protein. ArtAB gene (artAB) is encoded on a prophage in Salmonella, and prophage induction by SOS-inducing agents is associated with increases in ArtAB production in vitro. Here, we showed a significant increase in artAB transcription of DT104 within macrophage-like RAW264.7 cells. However, such induction was not observed in S. Worthington. High expression levels of oxyR and cI in S. Worthington is suggested to be responsible for the low efficacy of artAB expression.
Furthermore, in this study we have shown that ArtAB-treated macrophages increase Salmonella viability in the macrophage cells, and ArtAB inhibited ROS production of macrophage, suggesting that ArtAB has the ability to reduce the bactericidal effect of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルモネラ属菌におけるartAB 遺伝子はマクロファージ内において発現し、その発現はSOS 反応誘発物質であるH2O2 などの細胞が産生するROS により誘導されることが明らかとなった。また、ArtABは、マクロファージのROS産生を抑制し、細胞内における菌の殺菌能を抑制することが示唆された。本研究で得られた研究成果は、ArtAB 毒素のSalmonella における病原性因子としての役割を解明するための基礎知見となり、Salmonella 症の診断、予防、治療法の開発改良にもつながることが期待される。