The effects of adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes on immune function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA TAKAHIRO  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80610708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 犬 / 免疫調整 / T細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 末梢血単核球 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble factors, such as cytokines, exosomes, and microvesicles, secreted from adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell (AT-MSC) have potent anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory effects. The purpose of this study was to investigate the immunomodulatory effects of exosomes secreted from canine AT-MSC. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were cultured with exosomes isolated from AT-MSC under naive and primed conditions. Increasing concentrations of exosomes, proliferation of PBMC and CD4 positive T cells were inhibited, and apoptosis of PBMC was promoted. Exosomes have changed the expression ratio of helper T cells and regulatory T cells. These alteration of T cells induced by exosomes suggested that exosomes secreted from AT-MSC contributed to improvement of chronic inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. Identification of function of exosomes under various conditions could be important for establishment of cell-free stem cells therapy using exosomes secreted from AT-MSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、犬の脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞のエクソソームは免疫担当細胞であるT細胞に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。慢性炎症や自己免疫性疾患の発症機序に係るT細胞系の免疫担当細胞を中心に解析した結果、エクソソームによって誘導された個々のT細胞の発現割合の変化は、病態の改善につながる可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は、幹細胞療法の適用および効果に関する情報をもたらしただけでなく、cell-freeな幹細胞療法の実現にも貢献しうる知見を見出した。