Project/Area Number |
18K06008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Gタンパク質結合エストロゲン受容体 / 膜型エストロゲン受容体 / イヌ肥満細胞腫 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子導入剤 / 樹状細胞 / 自然免疫活性化 / GPER / 細胞死誘導 / 高分子遺伝子導入材料 / 貪食 / 遺伝子導入用高分子 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / エストロゲン受容体 / 高分子材料 / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dendritic cells are typical antigen-presenting cells. It has recently been reported that dendritic cells phagocytose tumor cells and that tumor cell DNA activates DNA sensors inside dendritic cells. However, states of "antigen excess/antigen overload", when dendritic cells are persistently presented with excess amounts of tumor antigens, can induce T cell exhaustion, resulting in an inefficiently functioning acquired immune system; this makes it more difficult to eliminate tumors. In this study, we examined whether it might be possible to (1) induce tumor cell death efficiently without creating excess of antigens and (2) activate dendritic cells by ensuring a stable presence of tumor DNA in dendritic cells that have phagocytosed dead tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト腫瘍悪性度との関連性やこれまでの我々の知見から標的分子としてGPERに着目し、イヌ肥満細胞腫細胞においてGPERの発現が高いことを明らかにした。GPER標的薬をイヌ肥満細胞腫細胞に投与すると細胞死を誘導した。さらにCD117分子の発現が低下しているイヌ肥満細胞腫細胞でGPER発現が高いことを見出した。これはCD117発現低下によりCD117標的薬の効果が低いイヌ肥満細胞腫でのGPER標的薬の可能性を示唆する。一方、遺伝子導入用高分子材料による取り込みをマウス樹状細胞を用いて検討したが、核酸・タンパク質は取り込みを促進したが、死細胞の効率的な取り込みは現段階では認められず現在も検討中である。