Project/Area Number |
18K06009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Yoshii 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00271544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舟場 正幸 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40238655)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウイルス / ボルナウイルス / 神経疾患 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / TGF-β / ボルナ病ウイルス / ストレス / コルチコステロン / 環境要因 / 病態 / メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viral, host, and environmental factors are possible mechanisms of pathogenesis of viral infections. In this study, we investigated the possibility that environmental factors may exacerbate the disease when the body's stress hormone (corticosterone, an adrenal cortical hormone) levels increase due to stress, using animal models and cultured cell systems. Results showed that corticosterone administration aggravated the disease in mice infected with Borna disease virus. The hormone also increased the rate of viral infection in primary cultured neurons. These results indicate that corticosterone is a risk factor for pathogenesis during infection with Borna disease virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ストレス負荷により分泌されるストレスホルモン(副腎皮質ホルモン、コルチコステロン)量の増加がボルナ病ウイルス感染における発病のリスク因子となることを示した。ボルナ病ウイルスは持続感染ウイルスであることから、感染前後のストレスを軽減することが発病を防ぐ一つの方法であることが示唆される。また、ストレスホルモンが軽減するような処置はウイルス感染症における新たな治療・予防法の可能性がある。