Project/Area Number |
18K06014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 昭博 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 追いつき成長 / ゼブラフィッシュ / インスリン様成長因子 / 低酸素 / サーチュイン / エネルギーセンサー / インスリン・インスリン様成長因子シグナル / 酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catch-up growth is a phenomenon in which an individual that has temporarily fallen into growth retardation for some reason rapidly accelerates its growth upon removal of the adverse condition, and is observed in embryos and growing individuals of various animals. In this study, using an original experimental system in which zebrafish embryos were subjected to oxygen deprivation and resupply to induce catch-up growth, we found that, when growth resumes after retardation, the deacetylase sirtuin (Sirt) that plays a central role in cellular energy sensing modified the insulin-like growth factor-MAPK signaling to induce the catch-up growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では初期成長を調べる上で好適なモデル動物であるゼブラフィッシュを用いて追いつき成長におけるIISとSirtの関係を示すことができた。畜水産動物では、胎生期あるいは胚・仔魚期に成長遅滞に陥り遅滞要因除去後にも追いつき成長が見られない場合には、その後の生残率の低下・出生後の歩留まりを招き生産効率の低下につながる。また、ヒトでは追いつき成長経験者で肥満・二型糖尿病・心血管疾患などの発症リスクが増加することも指摘されている。今回得られた成果は内分泌シグナル制御による効率的な動物生産や健全な胎児・新生児の成長誘導の基盤的知見の一つとなることが期待される。