Visualization of the formation process of follicular basement membrane by live cell imaging and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Morohaku Kanako  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90815250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵胞 / 体外培養 / 卵胞発育 / 卵母細胞 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to elucidate in vivo developmental process of the oocyte and its enclosing follicle in the ovary, we aimed to develop culture protocols for mouse neonatal ovaries and preantral follicles, which enable us to a technique of live cell imaging, and also to examine improvement of serum-free culture medium. As a result, the culture by hanging droplets was shown to allow for development of preantral follicles, concomitant with oocyte growth from less 40μm in diameter before culture to over 80μm after culture. In addition, the supplement of PVP into the serum-free culture may increase the survival of secondary follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、卵巣および卵胞の体外培養技術とイメージング技術を融合し、生体内では観察することができない複雑な現象である卵母細胞・卵胞の発育現象を可視化することを目的としている。この技術により卵母細胞・卵胞の発育と選抜機構の詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることで、ヒト不妊に関する基礎的研究の発展や、ウシ・ブタなどの産業動物をより効率的に増産させる技術の開発に繋がると期待される。