Development of research on SLC transporters important for sperm function: Toward drug discovery and elucidation of the mechanism of fertility acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Keiichiro Yogo  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60362844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
永森 收志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90467572)
宗 修平  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30647607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウス / 精子 / 受精能獲得 / トランスポーター / SLC22A14 / Slc22a14 / SLCトランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse Slc22a14 is an orphan transporter specifically expressed in spermatozoa, and mice lacking Slc22a14 show significantly decreased sperm motility and fertilizing ability. In this study, we tried to identify the transport substrate of Slc22a14 and investigated the mechanism for the reduced capacitation ability of Slc22a14-KO sperm. Although we investigated the incorporation of various RI-labeled substances using Slc22a14 expressing 293 cells or metabolomic analysis using WT and KO sperm, we could not identify the transport substrate. On the other hand, we identified the influx of HCO3- into sperm, a trigger of sperm capacitation, is impaired in Slc22a14-KO sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の精子が受精するためには「受精能獲得」と呼ばれる機能的な変化が必須である。これまでの研究から,受精能獲得は重炭酸ナトリウムイオンの流入をきっかけに,種々の細胞内シグナル伝達がなされることが分かってきているが,トリガーとなる重炭酸ナトリウムイオンの輸送体の実態やその調節機構については不明な点が多い。本研究では,Slc22a14という有機酸トランスポーターファミリーのメンバーが重炭酸イオンの流入に必要であることを見出した。この結果は,受精能獲得機構の解明に役立つものである。