Project/Area Number |
18K06023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Shinsuke 秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究サポートセンター, 准教授 (60749167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 和俊 秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究サポートセンター, 准教授 (70435874)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インユーテロ移植 / 幹細胞移植 / インユーテロ法 / インユーテロ / 臓器作出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using genome editing technology, I have developed a method to stably create blood-deficient and organ-deficient animals even in the F0 generation. Furthermore, although there are few reports on the method of cell transplantation into fetus in uterus, I demonstrated that cell transplantation is possible in mice. I succeeded in complementation of blood in mice containing red blood cells, white blood cells, and lymphocytes from different strains (GFP). In addition, we have successfully confirmed pancreatic islets derived from different strains of the pancreas. We are at the stage where it is possible to actually produce human blood or organs by selecting an animal among mice, rats, and rabbits according to the purpose of producing blood or organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療における究極の目標は移植可能なヒト臓器を産生することである。遺伝的に臓器を欠損する動物にES細胞あるいはiPS細胞をインジェクションする「胚盤胞補完法」によって異種動物体内に臓器が産生されている。しかしながら、ヒト多能性幹細胞をインジェクションした胚を発生させて良いのかという倫理的な問題と、ヒトiPS細胞にはキメラ形成能がないのではないかという課題がある。それらの解決を待たずして、今すぐ、ヒト血液や臓器を産生するための方法を見出しており、学術的意義や社会的意義のある研究と考えられる。