Development of new albino inbred strain mice for embryo-transfer recipient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Noriyoshi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (50242524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレシピエント / 胚移植 / 近交系 / レシピエントマウス / 偽妊娠マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a recipient mouse for embryo transfer, it is common to use the ICR strain. The ICR strain cannot be produced in-house on a small scale, and its period of use is limited due to obesity. We have developed inbred-derived recipient mice to replace the closed colony ICR strain. Albino inbred KS mice rarely required cesarean section after embryo transfer, which made it possible to save labor and reduce the number of animals used. The weaning rate when frozen and thawed fertilized eggs of the C57BL/6 strain, which are often used in the production of genetically modified mice, was transplanted intraoductally did not decrease compared to the results when directly transplanted without freezing after egg collection. These show the excellent properties of KS mice as embryo transfer recipient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変マウスを作成するには,受精卵を偽妊娠させた受容雌マウス(レシピエント)に移植して産仔を得る必要がある。レシピエントに使用されるICR系統は遺伝的に均一ではないことから,肥満により使用期間が短いことや,帝王切開して里親に哺育させることが多いなど,大規模なコロニーを維持する必要がある。そこで作業効率の向上を目指し,小規模に自家繁殖して効率よく使用できるレシピエントとして,アルビノ近交系のKSマウスを開発した。KS系統を用いれば小規模に胚移植を行えるので,遺伝子改変マウスを用いる研究の普及に加え,動物使用数削減にも貢献できる。