Project/Area Number |
18K06030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カニクイザル / X染色体の不活性化 / ゲノム編集 / ノックアウト細胞 / X染色体不活性化 / XIST RNA / X染色体の再活性化 / 初期胚 / 始原生殖細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X chromosome inactivation (XCI) is induced by non-coding XIST RNA in female mammal cells. How the human XIST RNA controls XCI is less well characterized. Here, we use genome engineering to delete the XIST segments, including repeat, the promotes and non-repetitive exons in the cynomolgus monkey fibroblast cell line. Clones containing promoter deletion that display no XIST RNAs and no H3K27me3 enrichment on the inactive X chromosome(Xi). However we did not observe up-regulation of X-linked genes. Collectively, these data are consistent with the report that XIST is not required to maintain X-linked gene silencing at the Xi. With our results, we may facilitate elucidation of XCI mechanisms in non-human primate in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の雌(XX)は発生初期に、2本のX染色体の1本上の遺伝子発現を協調的に不活性化(X Chromosome Inactivation : XCI)する。XCIはタンパク質に翻訳されないXIST RNAにより制御される。本研究成果は学術的にはヒトを含む霊長類のXCIにおけるXIST RNAの機能の一端を明らかにしたことに意義がる。社会的には女性特有のX連鎖遺伝病解明につながることに意義がある。