Generation of various organs by blastocyst complementation with a novel organ deficient method
Project/Area Number |
18K06031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
yuri shunsuke 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (10800881)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胚盤胞補完法 / 臓器再生 / 肺 / 腎臓 / 臓器欠損 / 臓器欠損モデル / キメラ / 幹細胞 / 異種キメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the blastocyst completion method using xenogenic chimeras, there are some organs that can be produced and some organs that cannot be produced. In this study, we developed the "Reverse Blastocyst Completion Method" to evaluate various organ deficient models easily. We also evaluated various organ-deficient models, such as kidney, lung, heart, and intestine, using the "reverse blastocyst completion method. In the lung and kidney models, the contribution of a certain number of wild-type cells in the empty niche was important to produce the organs. Furthermore, the contribution of xenogenic cells differed from organ to organ, and this was the reason why xenogenic cells could not complement organs in the blastocyst complementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで胚盤胞補完法により臓器を作り出すための条件は明らかではなかったが、本研究課題成果により、その条件を明らかにすることができた。同時に、今後の課題として、異種細胞が寄与しにくい組織の場合、『なぜその組織へ寄与しづらいのか、どのようにすれば、異種細胞を目的組織へ寄与させることができるのか』、を明らかにする必要があることがわかった。さらに、この課題が明らかになった時、胚盤胞補完法による異種臓器の作成の実現につながると期待される。