Analysis of mechanism to induce potent neutralizing antibodies using SIV-infected macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Takeo  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特定事業教員 (70346063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中和抗体 / SIV / 遺伝子多型 / アカゲザル / 抗体 / エイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of induction of B404-class antibodies, which neutralize various SIV strains, was performed using 6 SIV-infected macaques. Induction of B404-class antibodies was associated with polymorphism of immunoglobulin Heavy chain gene, and macaques with the VH3.33 allele with E at 38th position and T at 65th position induced B404-class antibodies. The 38E was important for binding to Env and neutralizing activity. These results suggest that induction of neutralizing antibodies is determined by polymorphism of immunoglobulin genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多様なHIV-1株を広範に中和するbnAbの誘導が効果的なワクチンの開発に重要であると考えられるようになった。また、特定のbnAbを誘導するための抗原の開発も進んでいる。しかしながら、HIV-1感染によるbnAbの誘導は稀であり、そのメカニズムも不明である。本研究では、SIV感染サル・モデルを用いて中和抗体誘導の解析を行い、中和抗体の誘導と抗体遺伝子の多型が密接に関連していることを示した。この結果は、今後のワクチン開発に遺伝子多型を考慮する必要があることをあきらかにした。