Involvement of gut microbiota in T follicular helper cell-associated immuno senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Koji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20374572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫老化 / 腸内細菌叢 / 老化モデルマウス / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / プロバイオティクス / 老化モデル / SAMP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, a significant increases of individual T-cell subsets especially T follicular helper (Tfh) cells, which were observed in normal aged mice, were observed in D-galactose-induced aging model mice and senescence accelerated mouse P1 (SAMP1), while antibiotics treatment effectively inhibited the increment of Tfh-like cells. Furthermore, oral administration of Lactobacillus murinus, which was identified as dominant species of intestinal microbiota in antibiotics treated mice, exhibit a similar inhibitory effects. These results suggests that L. murinus might be involved in differentiation and numerical regulation of Tfh-like cells, which might contribute to immunosenescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、老化に伴うT細胞の構成変化を特定の腸内細菌種によって抑制可能であり、老化病態形成を制御できる可能性が示された。本研究で確認されたTfh様細胞増加の老化病態形成への寄与は明らかとなっていないが、SLEを自然発症するBWF1マウスにおいて、同様の表現型を有するT細胞が若齢期から増加し、病態形成に関与する可能性が報告されている。本研究によって得られた知見は、老化病態のみならず、プロバイオティクス等を用いた自己免疫性疾患コントロールにおいても有用な基礎的データとなると考えられる。