Evaluation of physiologocal roles of USP2 in energy metabolism by using cell-specific knockout models
Project/Area Number |
18K06035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ユビキチン / マクロファージ / 精巣 / 視床下部 / 神経 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / インスリン感受性 / 間脳視床下部 / USP2 / GM-CSF / インスリン / 運動精子 / 交感神経 / ノックアウトマウス / 組織選択的ノックアウトマウス / 筋損傷 / 2型糖尿病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 筋芽細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / USP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Roles of ubiquitin-specific protease (USP)2 on energy metabolism was investigated using in vivo models. Myocyte-selective Usp2 knockout mice represented changes in insulin sensitivity after a high-fat fed obesity model compared with wild type mice. Myeloid-selective Usp2 knockout mice exhibited impairment of sperm motility via mitochondrial dysfunction. The defects in sperm motility of Usp2 knockout mice was account for aberrant production of GM-CSF by testicular macrophages. On the other hand, USP2 in ventromedial hypothalamic neurons mitigates accumulation of reactive oxygen and phosphorylation of AMPK. Consequently, hypothalamic USP2 maintains normal blood glucose level through maintenance of sympathetic activation. Collectively, USP2 seems to be a key regulatory molecule for energy metabolism at plural hierarchies
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は細胞や個体のエネルギーの産生や消費を調節する新たな酵素を見出したという内容である。私たちが注目したUSP2は、①1千万人以上の患者のいる2型糖尿病の主要な原因となるインスリン感受性を変化させる分子であること、②また糖尿病の素因となる正常時の血糖値の上昇を抑える分子であること、③さらには不妊治療や希少動物の保護、成績優良家畜の育種などに使用される凍結精子の活動を高める分子であることを個体レベルで明らかにした。USP2は酵素であることから活性の人為的調節が可能であり、エネルギー代謝に関連した種々の疾患の克服のための創薬標的となることを示唆する成果である。