Bovine leukemia virus infection as a model of HTLV-1 -Dok genes function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ohsugi Takeo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00211102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 牛白血病 / DOK1遺伝子 / DOK2遺伝子 / DOK3遺伝子 / HTLV-1 / BLV / DOK1遺伝子 / DOK2遺伝子 / DOK3遺伝子 / HTLV-1 / DOk3遺伝子 / BLV / 牛 / Dok / animal model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Downstream of tyrosine kinase (DOK) family molecules act suppressively on cancer development. Therefore, we also searched for the expression of the DOK gene in the blood cells of healthy cattle, which has not been well known, and the expression in bovine leukemia tumors and their tumor lines. In healthy bovine blood cells, DOK1 / 2 was expressed in T cells and DOK1 / 3 was expressed in B cells, which was similar to the report in mice. On the other hand, the expression level of the DOK3 gene in the bovine leukemia cell line KU-1, which is derived from B cells, was more than 4-fold higher than that in normal B cells. The DOK3 gene in field bovine lymphoma was also expressed about twice as high as normal B cells on average. On the other hand, the expression of the DOK1 / 2 gene was the same as that of healthy cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DOK1/2/3遺伝子は血液細胞に発現し白血病の発生を抑制すると考えられている。健常牛ではB細胞では、DOK/3の発現が認められるが、牛白血病を発生するとさらにその発現が増加する。本来DOK3はがん発生を抑制するはずであるが、その抑制機構が暴走している可能性がある。この機構を探索することにより牛白血病の発症のメカニズムを解明できる可能性がある。