Analysis of tissue- and development-specific gene function using a novel conditional-rescue transgenic mouse technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
wtanabe daisuke  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (00260175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンティショナルレスキュー / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Inv/ inversin / 左右軸形成 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / kit ligand / 幹細胞 / 疾患モデルマウス / コンティショナルレスキュー法 / inversin 遺伝子 / c-kit Sl 遺伝子 / disease model animal / transgenic rescue mice / conditional knockout / inversin / polycystic kidney / cilia / left/light asymmetry / c-kit / transgenic rescue / Inversin / transgenic mice / model animal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the conditional knockout mouse method is effective for analyzing tissue-specific gene functions, it requires special techniques and a lot of time because ES cells are necessary for its generation. Therefore, we developed a conditional rescue technique (Patent No. 6327712) that does not require ES cells and is more convenient for analysis of gene function. In this study, in addition to the Inv gene, we generated novel conditional rescue mice target for the kit ligand genes, which play important roles in stem cell proliferation and migration, using a second-generation vector system that enables real-time observation of the switching of rescue gene expression. We have shown that these novel technologies are very effective for the analysis of the tissue- and development-specific gene function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては新規のベクターを用いて、Inv遺伝子のほか新たにkit ligand遺伝子に対するコンディショナルレスキューマウスの作成に成功し、我々が開発した手法が多くの遺伝子の機能解析において有効的に機能することを明らかにした. 本手法は、従来の手法と比べ、短時間かつ低コストで目的とする遺伝子の組織または細胞特異的な欠失の誘導が可能となる新規の手法である.さらにこの手法は ES 細胞を必要としないため、ES 細胞が存在しないマウス系統やマウス以外の動物種にも適応可能である. 本手法は今後遺伝子の機能解析に広く適用されることが期待される.