Identification of novel and powerful constitutive promoter than CAG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Yuhki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20415251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロモーター / 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的解析 / 恒常発現 / 転写制御 / 恒常的プロモータ / 発現ベクター / 恒常的プロモーター / CAGプロモーター / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze molecular mechanisms, transgene induction is one of the most popular approach in biology field. Well-characterized promoters can induce the downstream gene of interest. Such promoters were established by previous studies, but systematic approaches have not been applied to identify the best candidates for it. In this study, transcriptome data was utilized for the identification of the candidate that could induce downstream genes.
The identified gene promoters in this study retained a significant transcriptional activity, but not superior active than CAG promoter that is classically used in this field. These observations suggest that structure of promoter is more important than sequence themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的に使用されている分子生物学的ツールは、特段に不都合が無ければ、あまり着目されることもなく、盲目的に使用される傾向にある。ただ、実験目的によっては、既存のツールがうまく機能せず、得たい実験結果が得られない等のトラブルが生じる。本研究は、そのような申請者の実経験から着想され、最新の知見を駆使することで、古い固定概念を覆そうとした。今後、本知見を踏まえ、さらに良いツールの開発がされれば、今までできなかった実験評価が実施できるなど、生物学の分子メカニズムの解明への貢献が期待される。