Nrf2/Notch signal pathways contributing to ON/OFF regulation in sustained livre regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionYamazaki University of Animal Nursing
Principal Investigator
Umemura Takashi  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (50185071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 伸二  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (00597891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords持続性肝再生 / Notchシグナル / Nrf2 / 肝再生結節 / Notch / 増殖シグナル / Notch4 / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify Nrf2/Notch signal pathways contributing to ON/OFF regulation in sustained liver regeneration using the established animal model of nodular regenerative hepatocytes. Activation of Notch pathway by Notch4 may contribute to the disruption of signal regulating sustained liver regeneration and the possible participation of Nrf2 in these pathways. In addition, there may be different points affected by Nrf2 between in transient and in sustained liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝炎や続発する肝腫瘍で生じている持続的な肝再生刺激の分子メカニズムの理解は臨床的には大変重要である。慢性的な肝障害下で生じる持続性増殖刺激においてはON/OFF制御の状態自体も不明であり、急性刺激で明らかとなりつつあるNrf2によるNotchシグナルへの制御機構の存在も未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究により、慢性肝障害により誘発される持続性肝再生シグナルにおけるON/OFF制御の実態と、それに関与するNrf2によるNotchシグナル制御機構の一部を解明したことは、慢性疾患から発症する腫瘍予防戦略に大きな道筋がついた。