Establishment of animal model for diabetic periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Setsunan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tetsuro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (20268494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 清和  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40268496)
児玉 安史  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40389119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / ラット / マウス / 齲蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a result of LPS treatment for normal and damaged rat gingiva, inflammation remained in the gingiva and did not progress to periodontitis similar to human periodontal disease. Thus, we have removed rat pulp artificially, and transplanted periodontal pathogen, Pg within dental pulp by applying filler to the dental crown to create an animal model for periodontal disease. This time, we could not determine a suitable filler for dental crown sustaining for a long time. However, it is probable that a rodent model for periodontal disease caused by Pg may be established, if the influx of bacteria other than Pg could be blocked by the suitable filler for dental crown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の齧歯類における歯周病および糖尿病性歯周病モデルでは、ヒトの歯周病による炎症は再現されていないという問題点がある。今回、ラットの歯肉および歯根膜の炎症に対するバリア機能は非常に強く、歯肉の炎症は歯周組織に拡散しないことが明らかになった。一方、歯髄のバリア機能は非常に弱く、歯髄炎を誘発すると容易に歯周炎が惹起されることが明らかとなった。今後、歯周病の原因菌であるPg菌のみを歯髄内に移植するとともに、Pg菌以外の口腔内細菌の流入を阻止できれば、真の歯周病および糖尿病性歯周病モデルの確立が可能となり、その社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。