Establishment of ES cell lines and production of chimeric mice using tetraploid blastocyst complementation from wild-derived mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mochida Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任技師 (60312287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異種マウス / ES細胞 / 4倍体補完法 / 凍結保存 / キメラマウス / 異種間胚移植 / 野生由来異種マウス / 個体復元 / ES細胞樹立 / 4倍体胚盤胞補完法 / 野生由来マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have succeeded in establishing ES cells by producing high quality fertilized eggs from the interspecific SPR2 (M. spretus), ZBN and SPI (M. spicilegus) strains, the subspecies CAST and CASP (M. m. castaneus) strains, and the laboratory mouse C3H/He strain. Then, we succeeded in preserving frozen embryos of the SPR2 strain and in interspecies embryo transfer (published in 2020). In addition, we introduced the Neon-GFP gene into the ES cells of the SPR2 ES cell line via lentivirus, and succeeded in producing heterologous chimeric mice with a contribution rate of over 90% from the ES cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率でのES細胞の樹立とES細胞由来の産子獲得は、異種間での細胞や臓器の作製や移植のための最も容易な動物モデルとなる。学術的には異種の細胞の共存や拒絶、胎盤形成や交雑不妊など免疫機構の解明、野生由来マウス系統の持つ遺伝子の多様性の利用等、種間差に基づく幅広い応用研究への発展が考えられる。社会的には異種間での臓器作製や授受のための再生医療研究への利用、免疫寛容を利用した不妊治療、更に希少動物や絶滅危惧種の保存や復元等への貢献が期待される。