Clarification of the relation between gut microbiota and intestinal neoplasia with the difference in microbial control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門, 上席研究員 (10425663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 有香  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門, 主幹研究員 (40415435)
相澤 竜太郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門, 研究員 (70814680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / Apc Minマウス / 大腸がん / メタゲノム解析 / SPF動物 / コンベンショナル動物 / 微生物学的統御 / 消化管腫瘍 / ApcMinマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer has not been fully understood how differences in gut microbiota affect the incidence of tumors in the digestive tract. In this study, we investigated how digestive tract tumors that develop in Apc Min mice housed in SPF or conventional environments are related to gut microbiota. The results showed that in our experimental animal facility, the gut microbiota of mice consisted mostly of Proteobacteria and Bacteroidetes, and that the ratio of these bacteria differed depending on the rearing environment, and that in Apc Min mice, tumor growth sites in the small intestine differed depending on the rearing environment. We also found that some species of bacteria may be involved in the malignant transformation of tumors of the digestive tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは罹患者数が多いこともあり様々な研究が進められ、その原因の一つに腸内細菌叢が関与していることが報告されているが十分に解明されていない。本研究は、大腸がんモデル動物のマウスを用いて検討したところ、飼育する環境の違い、即ち腸内細菌叢の違いで消化管腫瘍が増加する部位が異なる傾向が明らかとなった。また消化管腫瘍の悪性化(がん化)に関与する可能性のある菌種を見出したことは、重要な情報と考えられる。