Project/Area Number |
18K06050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hidetaka 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70582295)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トランスポゾン / エピジェネティクス / シロイヌナズナ / DNAメチル化 / 環境ストレス / 高温ストレス / ゲノム進化 / 環境適応 / サイレンシング / ヒストン修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Arabidopsis, a mutant of CMT3, a DNA methyltransferase responsible for the methylation of CHG sequences, reduced the expression of high-temperature activated transposons (TEs). This phenomenon suggests the existence of a regulatory mechanism that is different from the previously considered regulation of TEs by DNA methylation and repressive histone modifications. The transcriptional activation of TE is dependent on CMT3, and the loss-of-function mutation of CMT3 increases CHH methylation, which is mediated by CMT2. Furthermore, it was found that CMT3 inhibits the binding of CMT2 on the TE sequence, thereby suppressing CHH methylation and promoting TE transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスポゾンの生存戦略の観点から、この高温活性型トランスポゾンはCMT3を利用して、CMT2が介在するCHHの過剰なメチル化を防ぎ、宿主植物による転写抑制から逃れている可能性がある。トランスポゾンの宿主ゲノムへの転移を伴うTEの生存は、厳しいストレス条件に対する植物の応答に新たな制御メカニズムを提供する可能性がある。今後、ストレス応答におけるこのトランスポゾンの影響を明らかにすることで、トランスポゾンに基づく制御メカニズムに光が当てられるだろう。