Regulatory mechanism of human telomere structure and function by chromatin remodeling factor TAF-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohsuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90466673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / テロメア / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 細胞老化 / テロメラーゼ / ヒストンシャペロン / TAF-I / 染色体安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that many cancer cells generally maintain telomeric DNA length at chromosome ends, thereby sustaining cancer traits. In this study, we found that the chromatin regulator TAF-I is involved in the regulation of telomere length in human cells through epigenetic regulation of the TERT gene, an enzymatic subunit of telomerase that catalyzes telomeric DNA elongation. The results of this study may provide a partial picture of the mechanism by which TAF-I promotes cellular oncogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本において、がんはいまだ死亡原因の第一位となっている。そのため、細胞のがん化のメカニズムを明らかにし、それに基づいてがんを制圧するための薬剤や医療手法を開発することは非常に重要である。本研究で、研究代表者はクロマチン制御因子TAF-Iにより、細胞のがん化において重要なテロメアDNAが制御されることを新規に明らかにした。TAF-Iは多くのがん細胞でその発現が亢進していることから、TAF-IがテロメアDNAの制御を介して細胞がん化に関わっている可能性があり、将来的ながん治療の新たなターゲットとなり得る可能性を見いだした。