Regulation of gene expression at mRNA level via poly A tail and its modulation by nutrient source signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRIE KENJI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90232628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵母 / Ccr4-Not複合体 / ポリA鎖 / 遺伝子発現制御 / mRNA / Pbp1 / Ccr4 / ポリA鎖 / Pop2 / リン酸化 / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ccr4-Not complex not only regulates the length of the poly A tail, but is also involved in translational repression in the steady state. We found that the phosphorylation of S39 of Pop2 by Pho85 kinase is part of the glucose sensing system. In addition, among the ccr4 and pop2 mutants, the poly A tails of the target mRNAs become longer, and Pab1 and Pbp1 bind to the longer poly A tails, resulting in excessive translation from the target mRNAs. These excessive translation confers to growth retardation, temperature-sensitive proliferation and abnormal gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリA鎖はmRNAの翻訳効率とmRNA分解に重要な役割を果たしているが、生体内におけるポリA鎖の役割については不明な点が多い。ポリA鎖を短縮させるCcr4-Not複合体とPan2-Pan3複合体の活性がどのように調節されているかも明らかではない。本研究では、これらの不明な点にアプローチする。本研究の対象は、出芽酵母であるが、Ccr4、Pop2、Dhh1、Pbp1、Puf5など本研究の対象とする分子は進化上も保存されており、ポリA鎖の長さと翻訳効率・mRNA安定性の関係の進化上普遍的な分子機構の解明につながると考えている。