Structural analysis of the ribosome nascentpeptide-chain complex of mammalian mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita-Takeuchi Nono  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80323450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords翻訳 / 哺乳類ミトコンドリア / リボソーム / 新生ペプチド鎖 / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質合成 / ペプチドトンネル / cryoEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the structure of the peptide tunnel of the mammalian mitochondrial ribosome and to gain insight into the interaction between the nascent peptide-chain and the peptide tunnel. We have reconstituted the mammalian mitochondrial translation system and successfully formed a ribosome-nascentchain complex(RNC) utilizing translation arrest via a polyproline sequence (Lee, 2021). By examining the length of the nascent peptide-chain, we demonstrated that the N-terminus of the nascent peptide-chain is exposed outside the peptide tunnel when the length of the nascent peptide-chain is more than approximately 80aa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ミトコンドリアのリボソームや翻訳因子に誤作用して副作用をもたらす薬剤が多く報告されている。また、リボソームのペプチドトンネルは、新生ペプチド鎖のプロセシングや折りたたみ、細胞内輸送などの制御をになう場であり、ペプチドトンネルは多くの抗生物質の結合部位となっている。本研究により、新生ペプチド鎖の配列や長さを制御しながらミトコンドリアのRNCを調製することが可能になった。今後様々なRNCの構造を決定することにより、薬剤デザイン等に有用な知見が得られると期待される。