Toward the establishment of functional RNA regulatory networks that support diverse biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40466800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / インスリン / 学習 / 化学走性 / 産卵 / 線虫 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / グルコース / ジアシルグリセロール / プロテインキナーゼC / RNA結合タンパク質 / ホスホリパーゼC / ニューロペプチド / Muscleblind-like protein / CRISPR/Cas9 / 学習行動 / 神経細胞 / RNAスプライシング / C. elegans / MBNL / 選択的RNAスプライシング / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To diversify the genetic information in their genomes, organisms generate multiple messenger RNAs from a single gene through a process called "alternative RNA splicing" to produce diverse proteins necessary for the structure and function of living organisms. The purpose of this study was to clarify the role and function of this series of processes in biological phenomena using C. elegans. As a result of our research, we identified a splicing regulator involved in determination of the timing of egg laying, as well as a splicing regulator involved in learning behavior and candidates of the target molecules in C. elegans. Furthermore, we clarified the regulatory function by a particular protein isoform produced by a splicing regulator in the learning behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかにした、線虫の産卵のタイミングや学習行動を制御する分子群と同様の性質を持つ分子群(ホモログ)は哺乳類を含む異なる種にも存在する。従って、本研究を手掛かりに、線虫のみならず種間を通じて共通する分子機構の理解につながる可能性がある。本研究で注目した選択的スプライシングの破綻は様々な疾患と関連があることが分かっており、今後の研究の進展により疾患の原因の解明に貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、本研究で線虫が飢餓の危険を避け生存確率を上げるための仕組みの一端を明らかにしたことは、動物の行動を司るしくみを理解する上で学術的意義があるといえる。