Asymmetric inheritance of ribosomal DNA that governs cellular aging and rejuvenation
Project/Area Number |
18K06056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酵母 / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / 核膜 / クロマチン動態 / 老化 / 若返り / rDNA / マイクロ流体チップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that the ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) in budding yeast are recruited to the nuclear pore upon the induction of DNA double-strand break. In this study, we found that rDNA stability was reduced in strains where this association with the nuclear envelope was prevented. We further showed that rDNA binds to the nuclear pore in a manner dependent on DNA damage checkpoint kinase Tel1 and cohibin which associates rDNA to the nuclear envelope to maintain rDNA stability. We speculate that damaged rDNA is sequestered at the nuclear periphery to inhibit aberrant recombination events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で注目している核膜孔とリボソームRNA遺伝子は、ヒトを含む全ての真核生物に保存されている細胞核構造および遺伝子である。酵母ではリボソームRNA遺伝子の安定性が細胞寿命をコントロールしていることが示唆されているが、ヒトの早期老化症の解析では核膜そしてゲノムの安定性がヒトの老化抑制に重要であることが示唆されている。 本研究により明らかになった損傷を受けたリボソームRNA遺伝子が核膜孔に結合して安定化される機構は、酵母とヒトの老化の共通性を明らかにし、真核生物の寿命を支配する機構の包括理解につながる研究に発展すると期待される。