Gross chromosomal rearrangements using DNA repeats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takuro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20324866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体異常 / セントロメア / 反復配列 / 相同組換え / DNA複製 / 分裂酵母 / 同腕染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / DNA反復配列 / がん / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are lots of repetitive sequences in the eukaryote genome, which can mediate gross chromosomal rearrangement (GCR) such as translocation. GCR can cause genetic diseases including cancer. (1) The homologous recombination enzyme, Rad51, promotes faithful repair of DNA damage. On the other hand, we found that another recombination protein, Rad52, facilitates GCR mediated by DNA repeats. (2) High-order chromatin structure, heterochromatin, inhibits transcription of DNA repeats at the centromere region of chromosomes while the centromere repeats do not encode any protein. We found that heterochromatin suppresses GCR through the inhibition of centromere repeat transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)Rad51とRad52は共にDNA組換えを促進するが、それらの間の違いは不明でした。しかし、本研究により、Rad51は染色体維持に働く一方、Rad52は染色体異常を引き起こすことが明らかになりました。(2)染色体のセントロメア反復配列はタンパク質をコードしないにも関わらず、ヘテロクロマチン構造により積極的に転写が抑制されています。本研究により、セントロメアの転写抑制は染色体異常を防ぐために重要であることが明らかになりました。これらの知見は、癌などの遺伝性疾患の予防や治療法の開発に資すると期待されます。