Functional analysis of liquid droplet formed by coupling of specific RNA binding proteins and a basal transcription machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Tetsuro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (10271587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写調節 / 転写因子 / 局所翻訳制御 / SAGA / TFIID / TAF / TBP / 出芽酵母 / 基本転写因子 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 液-液相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis revealed that (1) overexpression of Mpt5 had a growth inhibitory effect specifically in the taf1-deltaTAND strain, (2) overexpression of Mpt5[5A mutant] and Ssd1 had a growth inhibitory effect in the presence or absence of TAND, and (3) the growth inhibitory effect of Mpt5 overexpression was significantly increased in the ssd1-d strain. These results suggest that the synthetic lethality of the delta-RAM ssd1-d taf1-deltaTAND triple mutant strain is due to the up-regulation of Mpt5 function. RNA-seq analysis also provided clues to elucidate the cause of synthetic lethality in this triple mutant strain from the aspect of gene expression profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLN2に関する詳細な解析から、TANDはTFIID/SAGAによる転写バランスを制御すると考えられてきたが、これまでゲノムワイドな知見がなく、その一般性については不明であった。今回、RAMシグナリングの下流に位置し、TAND依存的に産生されるmRNAを網羅的に同定できたことから、TFIID/SAGAによるmRNA運命決定機構を理解する上での貴重な手がかりが得られたものと考えられる。