Structural basis for nucleosome reconstitution mechanism by FACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Yokohama City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsunaka Yasuo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (40551552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFACT / クロマチンリモデリング / 構造生物学 / ヌクレオソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I determined cryo-EM structures of 112-bp nucleosome complexed with the FACT-pAID (phosphorylated acidic intrinsically disordered) region. The structure discovered extensive contacts between the pAID region and histones H2A, H2B, and H3, suggesting that FACT is competent to direct functional replacement of a nucleosomal DNA end by pAID. Using NMR, I also clarified that the histone H3 N-terminal tails, unobserved in the cryo-EM structure, adopt two different conformations: one corresponds to the original nucleosome site buried in two DNA gyres, whereas the other, comprising pAID and DNA, is more exposed to the solvent. These findings highlight that accessible conformations of H3 tails are created by the replacement of nucleosomal DNA with pAID of FACT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡構造の研究成果は、転写や複製などによるクロマチン構造変化で一時的にヌクレオソームDNAがヒストンからはがれても、FACTがその機能を補う事で、ヌクレオソーム構造を維持し、ヒストンのエピジェネティックな記憶を保持していることを示唆した。NMR解析の研究成果は、FACTはヌクレオソームと結合することでヒストンH3テイルをDNAから解放することが明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は、クロマチン構造変化を理解する上でこれまで想像もつかなかった新たな観点を与え、クロマチン構造変化やエピジェネティクス制御を研究する研究者に大きなインパクトを与えた。