Project/Area Number |
18K06068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Masako 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10524910)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ES細胞 / マウス胚発生 / リプログラミング / DNMT1 / クロマチン / 生殖系列 / Dnmt1 / DNAメチル基転移酵素 / マウス / 発生分化 / 網羅的解析 / 遺伝子発現 / マウスES細胞 / マウス初期胚発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA methylation, essential for normal embryonic development in mammals, is regulated by three de novo DNA methyltransferases (DNMT 3A/3B/3C) and maintenance DNMT1. This study analyzed the characteristics of transgenic mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) in which DNMT1 was constitutively expressed in triple knockout ESCs of Dnmt1/3a/3b. During the cell differentiation process, de novo DNA methylation was induced with chromatin reprogramming. As a result, exogenous DNMT1 restored the differentiation potency of TKO ESCs by suppressing apoptosis and extraembryonic cell differentiation and promoting epiblast differentiation followed by mesendoderm differentiation. Our findings suggest that DNMT1 may be directly involved in the process of increasing DNA methylation during epiblast formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子の本体はDNAであるが、正常胚発生や個々の体細胞機能の維持には、どの遺伝子を使いどの遺伝子を抑制するかといった遺伝子発現プログラムであるエピジェネテイクス修飾の正確な制御が必須である。哺乳類では、卵子や精子由来のエピジェネテイクスが連続的に消去されたり新たに構築されることが必須であり、これにはさまざまな酵素が関与している。本研究の成果は、本プロセスに必須なDNAメチル化酵素DNMT1の新たな機能を見いだしたことにある。DNMT1は大型の酵素であるが、核の構造が緩んで露出したDNAに作用して積極的にDNAメチル化増加をもたらし、結果、分化方向を規定できる可能性を示唆するものである。