Project/Area Number |
18K06069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 植物の記憶 / エピジェネティクス / 転写制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 記憶 / 環境記憶 / クロマチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Once a plant experiences environmental stress, it can exhibit greater tolerance during a second stress, compared to a plant that has not. In this way, plants have the ability to memorize environmental stresses such as pathogen infections and prepare for secondary stresses. On the other hand, long-term retention of unnecessary memory increases the cost of adaptation. Therefore, it is considered necessary to properly control the balance between memory formation and erasure in order to adapt to the environment. In this study, I analyzed the function of genes required to appropriately erase the memory formed by plants during pathogen infection. As a result, it was shown that the gene named UTF1 plays an important role in memory erasure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物が環境ストレスを記憶する事例は、植物の形態や成長速度などの表現型レベルでは古くから知られていた。しかし、遺伝子機能などの分子レベルでの研究は世界的に見ても未だ創生期にある。数少ない研究例としては、冬(低温)や高温ストレスを記憶する際の遺伝子レベルでの機能解析が挙げられる。しかしながら、本研究で着目する免疫記憶消去メカニズムの報告例はない。 本研究で解析したUTF1が機能しなければ、病原体非感染時にも常にコストを払う必要が生じるため、植物個体は矮化し、作物においては収量が低下すると考えられる。よって、UTF1の機能解析は安定した農作物の生産にも貢献すると考えられる。