Ectopic assembly of mammalian heterochromatin triggered by tandem repetitive DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shirai Atsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (60525575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 学  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (30370927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / ncRNA / メチル化 / Suv39h1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system that can monitor heterochromatin formation by inserting repetitive DNA specifically in AAVS locus. In this method, GFP is inserted on the 5'side of the repetitive sequence, so if the repetitive sequence is suppressed, the expression of GFP is suppressed. When repetitive DNA were inserted specifically in the AAVS region, the fluorescence of GFP disappeared. Furthermore, in the GFP region, a remarkable accumulation of histone H3K9me3 was detected, and DNA methylation occurred. From the above results, it was clarified that heterochromatin was formed on the ectopically inserted repetitive sequences and could be monitored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類のゲノムの半分以上を占めるヘテロクロマチン領域がなぜ存在しているか、どのように形成されているのかいまだに明らかになっていない。本研究によって、哺乳細胞では今まで構築できていなかった、異所的に新規のヘテロクロマチンを形成・検出できるモニターシステムを構築できた。本モニターシステムを使用することによって、進化的に保存されたヘテロクロマチン形成機構が明らかになると予想されることから、疾患研究や創薬研究への発展も期待できる研究成果である。