The detection and formation mechanism of guanine quadruplex DNA structure in the cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANOH Yutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (90450593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグアニン4重鎖DNA / 非B型DNA / 研究法開発 / 染色体機能 / guanine quadruplex / Rif1 / in vivo / G-quadruplex / I-SceI / DNA replication / 染色体機能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA is an information device composed of four nucleotides. Many chromosome regulations are regulated to maintain biological information and must be adjusted at the appropriate timing and intensity. In addition to the known chromosome regulation mechanisms, Guanine Quadruplex (G4) DNA included in non-B-type DNA structures have been found to be involved in repression of transcription, activation of DNA replication, telomere regulation, etc. Although in vitro analysis of G4 DNA is improving well, the elucidation of chromosome regulation by G4DNA in the cell is important academically. In this study, we have established a new detection method of G4DNA for intracellular analysis. In addition, we identified the feature of G4DNA on the chromosome is an open nucleosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで染色体制御は、DNAの1次配列・ヒストン修飾・DNA修飾等による研究が行われてきた。近年これに加えG4DNAをはじめとした非B型DNA構造が染色体の制御に関与していることが判明してきている。しかし、非B型DNA構造の研究は試験管内の再構築がメインに行われてきたため、細胞内でどのような事象に関与しているか、未だ不明な面が多い。そこで我々が確立した方法等を用いることにより非B型DNA構造の機能的な解明が進めば、より生命現象の理解に寄与できる。ひいては染色体の正常化維持の理解につながり、癌研究やその治療などへの社会に貢献できる意義がある。