Analysis of an allergen of cypress BP14 involved in pollen food associated syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tomoyasu  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40333596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 花粉 / 果実 / GRP / BP14 / Cup s 7 / ペプチド / 立体構造 / Cry j 7 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with the study of an allergenic protein, BP14 derived from European cypress. BP14 is thought to be the cause of pollen-food allergy syndrome (PFAS).
We succeeded in identifying the BP14 gene by analysis with a next-generation sequencer. This sequence was registered as an allergen Cup s 7 in the WHO / IUIS database. By using recombinant Cup s 7 protein, the reactivity with patient serum was examined, and the three-dimensional structure was analyzed by the NMR method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたBP14(Cup s 7)に関する知見は、新規診断技術の開発や花粉症・食物アレルギーの治療への応用にもつながる基礎研究となることが期待される。花粉症が原因となって引き起こされる食物アレルギーであるPFASのうち、ヒノキ科植物が関連するものについては、特に未知の点が多い。また、PFASの研究には、原因蛋白質の詳細な立体構造解析は重要な基礎情報となるが、その立体構造解析例は極めて少ない。このため、本研究の成果はヒノキ科植物のPFAS研究の進展だけでなく、PFASそのものに関する基礎、臨床両研究分野においても重要な意義を持つ。