Sperm recognition mechanisms and matrix formation mechanisms of mammalian egg coats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80212314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 光昭  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80365569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 受精 / 透明帯 / Sf9細胞 / タンパク質複合体 / バキュロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine egg coat looks like a sponge and consists of the glycoproteins ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4. In a competitive inhibition assay, ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4 do not exhibit sperm-binding activity. In this study, we established a new method using plastic plates to detect sperm-binding activity of single component of the egg coat. We found that ZP4 bound to sperm by itself, while neither ZP2 nor ZP3 bound to sperm significantly. By using this assay, we found that N-terminal domain and central region including hinge region are sperm-binding sites of ZP4. In mice and humans, N-terminal domain of ZP2 is the sperm-binding site. Then, it remains to be clarified whether sperm binding mechanisms of mammalian egg coats are conserved in mammals or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子と卵外被との接着は種の保存に欠かせない反応であるが、仕組みはまだ十分解明されていない。マウスとヒトにおける研究が先行しており、ゴールに到達したと思われているが、他の哺乳類では解明されていないため、哺乳類に普遍の仕組みがあるのか、種によって少しずつ異なるのかはわかっていない。本研究は、試験管内の実験結果ではあるが、ウシの仕組みはヒトやマウスとは異なることを示唆した。本研究の新規検出法は簡便であり、組換えタンパク質が利用できるため、精子の卵外被との接着能力をヒトを含めた様々な種で検査する目的で使うことができると考えられる。