Project/Area Number |
18K06079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Ui 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (20507181)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 構造生物化学 / X線結晶構造解析 / ABC輸送体 / 膜蛋白質 / 薬剤耐性 / 構造生物学 / 輸送タンパク質 / X線結晶解析 / 膜輸送体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The macrolide efflux transporter MacB is a member of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter which forms a tripartite efflux complex with a membrane fusion protein MacA and an outer membrane channel TolC. The molecular mechanism of the substrate translocation by MacAB-TolC complex remains largely unknown. We determined the first crystal structure of MacB from Acinetobacter baumannii at 3.4 angstrom resolution in 2017. In this study, we have determined the higher resolution structure of MacB homolog at 2.0 angstrom resolution, and several structures from other conditions have also been solved. The structural comparison between these structures revealed the conformational change of MacB, and these results provide new insights into the mechanism of the substrate translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象であるMacBは、マクロライド系抗生物質やペプチド毒素、リポ多糖等の生物学的に重要な物質の排出に関与しており、その排出機構を解明することは、創薬のみならず生命現象の理解という観点からも非常に有用な情報が引き出せると期待される。本研究で明らかとなったMacBの構造変化は、従来のABC輸送体とは大きく異なるものであった。これらの結果から、詳細が解明されていないMacBを含むVII型ABC輸送体の基質輸送の分子機構について、新たなモデルを提唱した。