Project/Area Number |
18K06083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohki Izuru 京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定研究員 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 立体構造解析 / 植物ホルモン / 花成 / フロリゲン / 構造生物学 / 育種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Florigen is a flowering hormone that determines when plants bloom. We have discovered the florigen receptor, determined the structure of the activation complex with florigen, and elucidated the flowering promotion mechanism (Taoka, Ohki, Tsuji et al., Nature 2011). Recently, we found that this receptor suppresses flowering through interaction with a flowering repressor during the vegetative state. In this study, we analyzed the flowering-suppressing complex consisting of a flowering repressor and the receptor, and succeeded in determining the molecular structure with high resolution. From the structural comparison and biochemical assay of both complexes, we constructed a model of the flowering promotion/suppression mechanism in which the florigen and rthe epressor compete and replace on the receptor surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は植物の花成研究において、フロリゲンを同定し、新規な受容体を発見し、間違いなく世界に先んじている。特に同定されたばかりの受容体の情報を独占的に用いて研究を進められる事は非常に大きなアドバンテージである。本研究はイネのフロリゲン研究のこれまでの蓄積を生かし、さらに世界をリードするフロリゲン生物学の展開を目指すものであり、研究手法も原子レベルの立体構造解析から細胞、個体レベルの機能解析、植物改良まで含む複合的な研究である。フロリゲンを用いて改良した作物は遺伝子組換え技術を用いないため、現実的な食糧増産対策になり、産業に与える影響は極めて大きい。