Structural basis for molecular architecture linking chromatin and spindle microtubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Mariko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80437243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords染色体分配 / セントロメア / キネトコア / CENP-A / クライオ電顕 / タンパク質複合体 / X線結晶解析 / リン酸化修飾 / 分子間相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centromere is a genome region for equal chromosome segregation. The primary function of centromere is providing a platform for assembly of the super-protein complex, kinetochore during mitotic progression. CENP-C and CENP-T are kinetochore components linking between centromere and microtubules. In this research, the structure of the molecular interaction surface mediated by CNEP-C or CENP-T, which is a key to kinetochore formation, was determined at atomic resolution using cryo-EM single particle analysis and X-ray crystallography. Our structural data have revealed the novel switching mechanism of the molecular interaction mode of CENP-C or CENP-T via cell cycle dependent phosphorylation. Our structural data provide new insights into the dynamic regulation of kinetochore formation tightly coupled with cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂時の染色体分配は遺伝情報の維持・継承を担う細胞機能である。染色体分配異常は、ゲノムの不安定化や細胞周期停止を引き起こし、細胞のがん化等、生物の生命活動に致命的な影響を与える。本研究では、主に構造生物学の手法を用いて、染色体分配を担う複雑なタンパク質複合体であるキネトコアの重要な分子会合面の原子レベルでの構造知見を得た。可塑的なキネトコア形成とその機能的な意義を理解するために、細胞周期と連動したリン酸化修飾がどのようにしてキネトコアタンパク質の会合を制御しているのか、その実体を原子レベルで明らかにした。得られた研究成果から、新規のキネトコア形成制御機構のモデルを提唱した。