Elucidation of the intron recognition mechanism by U2AF1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Eiji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50321740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / 立体構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accurate exclusion of introns by RNA splicing is critical for the production of mature mRNA. U2AF1 binds specifically to the 3’ splice site, which includes an essential AG dinucleotide. Even a single amino acid mutation of U2AF1 can cause serious disease such as certain cancers or myelodysplastic syndromes. Here, we describe the first crystal structures of wild-type and pathogenic mutant U2AF1 complexed with target RNA, revealing the mechanism of 3’ splice site selection, and how aberrant splicing results from clinically important mutations. Unexpected features of this mechanism may assist the future development of new treatments against diseases caused by splicing errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年報告が多い、がんや血液学的悪性疾患の患者に見られるU2AF1タンパク質のアミノ酸変異について、そのRNAスプライシング異常を引き起こす仕組みを明らかにした。この結果は、スプライシング異常により引き起こされる様々な病気の診断・治療法開発に向けた画期的な成果であり、この成果は、『Nature Communications』に掲載された。がんや血液学的悪性疾患は年齢とともに発症率が増加するため、今後の高齢化社会の進展により患者数のさらなる増加が容易に予想される。特に高齢者率が日本一の島根県において対策は急務であり、その意義は大きい。