Project/Area Number |
18K06087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 栄治 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333512)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | X線結晶構造解析 / 細菌細胞壁 / ソーテース / 線毛 / コンホメーション変化 / Piliタンパク質 / 酵素触媒反応機構 / ウェルシュ菌 / pilinタンパク質 / モデリング / Clostridium perfringens / 細胞壁 / 表面タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gram-positive bacteria possess a thick cell wall, a mesh polymer of peptidoglycans, that surrounds their cytoplasmic membranes, and many surface proteins are covalently attached to the cell wall. Pili, a type of surface proteins, are flexible rod proteins associated with the bacterial cell surface, that play important roles in the initial adhesion of bacterial cells to host tissues and their colonization. The pilus shaft is formed by covalent polymerization of major pilins, which is catalyzed by class C sortase, a family of cysteine transpeptidases. X-ray structures of major pilins from Clostridium perfringens strain 13 and SM101, and class C sortase from SM101 were determined, providing new insights into structural variation of pilin with dynamic conformational change and sortase-mediated formation of pilin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果により,病原性細菌ウェルシュ菌の宿主細胞への感染に関わる線毛はダイナミックなコンホメーション変化を起こしている可能性があること,線毛の重合・形成を触媒する酵素クラスCソーテースは活性部位とは別に基質結合サブサイトを持っていること等,学術的意義がある知見が得られた。ソーテースは,クラスにより様々な感染に関与する表面タンパク質を細胞壁に固定化することから,新たな抗菌薬のターゲットとしての可能性に注目が集まっている。これらの知見は,線毛およびソーテースをターゲットとした,感染防止薬・抗菌薬の開発に有用な情報を提供できる可能性がある。