Elucidation of thermotolerant mechanism of the RNA essential for life activity under high-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2020)
Ehime University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60527381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordstRNA modification / thermotolerant RNA / tRNA modification enzyme / Archaea / tRNA修飾 / アーキア / 耐熱化機構 / RNA成熟 / tRNAメチル化酵素 / 超好熱菌 / tRNA耐熱化機構 / tRNA修飾酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the complete sequence of tRNATrp, one of the substrate tRNAs for archaeal Trm11 essential for m22G10 formation from Thermococcus kodakarensis (Tko), a hyperthermophilic archaeon. In Tko tRNATrp, we identified 15 types of modified nucleoside at 21 positions. Our genetic analysis suggests that trm11 gene is required for Tko survival at high temperatures over 95 ℃. We also demonstrated that trm14 gene is responsible for m2G67 formation. On the other hands, we suggest that Archaeosine synthase ArcS requires a racial SAM enzyme RaSEA for archaeosine synthesis at 15 position in the Tko tRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始地球に生息した初期生命体は、高温環境下で生命活動を維持するために、修飾ヌクレオシドによりRNAを耐熱化する必要があったと考えられる。また、RNAの耐熱化に関わる修飾ヌクレオシドの合成経路を世界で初めて決定することができた。さらに、RNAを安定化する修飾ヌクレオシドも判明し、部位特異的にRNAを標識する技術開発やRNA創薬開発に新たな方向性を示すこととなった。今後、これらの研究成果を基盤に研究を継続することで、より発展的にRNAを安定化する革新的アイデアが生まれると期待している。