Identification and functional analysis of metabolic pathway of novel sphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yohei  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / ラビリンチュラ類 / グリオキシル酸 / エタノールアミン / 複合スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a novel sphingolipid, ceramide glyoxylethanolamine (CGE), which does not fit into any conventional category of complexed sphingolipids. Our research suggested that ethanolamine is used for the CGE synthesis via an unknown intermediate, and ceramide structure does not affect the activity of CGE synthase. Fortunately, we could obtain a CGE-deficient mutant strain and found a functionally unknown gene that may be involved in CGE synthesis through genomeic analysis. Novel reaction mechanism and related genes to form unique head group of complexed lipid are expected to be clarified by using CGE-deficient mutant in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミドグリオキシルエタノールアミン(CGE)は全く新しい構造であり、その合成経路を調べる際に既存の酵素遺伝子の情報などを参照することは出来ない。新しい遺伝子を同定する為には、CGEを合成できない変異株を樹立し、その原因となる遺伝子を同定するアプローチが必要であった。研究は困難を極めたが、幸いにも最終年度においてCGE合成不全株を得ることに成功した。この株を活用し、CGEの機能や合成機構を解明することで、脂質の機能や生体分子の形成に関する新しい知見が得られることが期待される。