| Project/Area Number |
18K06096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ban Tadato 久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (00579667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 膜融合 / GTPase / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質膜 / リポソーム / カルジオリピン / 試験内再構成 / Mitofusin / バキュロウイルス発現 / カイコ / OPA1 / カルジリピン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria are highly dynamic organelles, which move and fuse to regulate their shape, size and fundamental functions. The dynamin-related large GTPases has been reported to play a central role in mitochondrial fusion. However, how theses GTPases mediated mitochondrial fusion remains unclear. To address the molecular mechanisms underlying mitochondrial fusion, we have been developed in vitro assays to analysis the membrane fusion reaction using highly purified recombinant proteins and model membranes. From a series of in vitro membrane fusion and binding analysis, we found that short form OPA1 bridges the opposite membrane in a mitochondrial specific lipid cardiolipin. In addition to in vitro assays, we have developed the methods to purify large amount of recombinant OPA1 for the structural analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアは、細胞内のエネルギーを生産する以外にも、細胞死の制御やホルモン、脂質などの生体分子の代謝に機能する多彩な細胞小器官である。ミトコンドリア膜融合は、この多彩な機能を支える必須の過程であり、その分子機構を理解することは、生命の成り立ちを理解する上でも重要である。近年、ミトコンドリア融合の不全が、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病といった神経変性疾患や、がん、糖尿病の発症に深く関連し、ミトコンドリアに着目した予防・治療法が注目されている。本研究から得られる知見は、ミトコンドリアの関与するさまざまな病態の治療や予防に向けて、広く社会に還元できるものであると考えられる。